CLA-2-84:RR:NC:120:L82457

Mr. Norman W. Harris III
Nippon Express USA, Inc.
2233 East Grand Avenue
El Segundo, CA 90245-2814

RE: The tariff classification of DVD Packaging Machine, CM-50 from Japan

Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter dated February 2, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Otari USA Sales, Inc.

The DVD Packaging Machine, CM-50 encases a maximum of 50 DVDs per minute with a title sheet, booklet, and disc. The CM-50 consists of 4 spindles for 150 discs per spindle, 2 stations for 500 booklets per station, and a section for 500 title sheets to continuously supply 400 cases. Other features include a large LCD touch-panel to operate the machine, signal tower lamps for machine status indication, and a synchronized operation mechanism with inverter-controlled motors.

The applicable subheading for the CM-50 will be 8422.30.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Machinery for filling, closing, sealing, capsuling or labeling boxes, bags or similar containers: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise M. Faingar at (646) 733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division